Privacy Policy Website | Stacker2 Europe
Privacy Policy Website2018-05-29T14:00:58+00:00

Privacy Policy | Stacker2 Europe WEBSITE

Who we are

We are Stacker2 Europe, a (sports) nutrition wholesale company based in The Netherlands. You are now visiting our official website: https://www.stacker2europe.com

Stacker2 Europe
Postbus 5072
6130 PB, Sittard
The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce: 59396946
V.A.T. ID: NL853459721B01

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

On this website we make use of two different contact forms, one for general inquiries and one reseller request contact form. On this forms we ask a minimum of personal information. The requested information is neccesary to contact you and provide you with correct information. Example 1: we need to know your country to conform the local rules and laws. Example 2: we need to know your company name to know if you are already a client.

Newsletter register forms

Website visitors have the possibility to sign-up for our newsletter. Subscribers can sign out when they don’t want to receive the newsletter anymore. Send a message to mail@stacker2europe.com and we will remove you from the list within 72 hours.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, that’s the reason you can’t decline this kind of cookies.

Analytics

Analytics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. We use Google Analytics to receive statistics. Google Analytics registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Who we share your data with

We will never share any personal website data outside Stacker2 Europe.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a message, the message and its metadata are retained indefinitely. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left a message in the past, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Messages may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data on this website is protected by an SSL certicate. SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer and, in short, it’s the standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems, preventing criminals from reading and modifying any information transferred, including potential personal details. The two systems can be a server and a client (for example, a shopping website and browser) or server to server (for example, an application with personal identifiable information or with payroll information).

It does this by making sure that any data transferred between users and sites, or between two systems remain impossible to read. It uses encryption algorithms to scramble data in transit, preventing hackers from reading it as it is sent over the connection. This information could be anything sensitive or personal which can include credit card numbers and other financial information, names and addresses.

Click here to see our SSL Certificate details.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of data breach we are obligated to inform the Dutch data breach organisation AP (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) as quick as possible (at least within 72 hours after detecting data breach).

If you have questions about this privacy statement, don’t hesitate to send an e-mail to mail@stacker2europe.com with subject ‘Privacy’

Send this to a friend